Privacy Policy

Bongiorno (NSW) Group

Bongiorno & Partners (NSW) Pty Ltd ACN 058 470 018
Bongiorno & Co (NSW) Pty Ltd ACN 072 458 489
Bongiorno Treasury Pty Ltd ACN 153 796 760
Cedtip Pty Ltd ACN 069 230 039
Proloan (NSW) Pty Ltd ACN 088 071 998
Sanrow Pty Ltd ACN 118 167 230.

Statement

Your privacy is very important to us. Any information we receive about you will be treated as strictly confidential.

Outline

In this Privacy Policy, the name “Bongiorno” (we, us or our) refers to the entities carrying on business under the names Bongiorno & Partners (NSW) Pty Ltd (ABN 92 058 470 018), Bongiorno & Co (NSW) Pty Ltd and Bongiorno Treasury Pty Ltd and includes any corporate entity owned or controlled by these companies.

We deal with personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We also comply with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) which imposes restrictions on sending commercial electronic messages. Bongiorno also adheres to Australian Privacy Principles as laid down under the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) March, Act 2014.

By using this website you acknowledge that we may collect, store, use, and disclose your personal information in the matter set out in this Privacy Policy.

What we collect and how we use it

If you visit this site to read or download information, our web server will record your server address, domain name, date and time of your visit to our site, pages viewed and the information downloaded. This information is used solely for statistical and web site development purposes.

Should you decide to submit information to us using any of our online forms (for example, our subscription, feedback or recruitment pages) we will request the following personal information:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Address
  • Telephone number/s
  • Company
  • Information specific to your request (e.g. areas of interest, your comments, resumes etc.)

We do not use cookies, and where applicable, any submitted user information is only stored temporarily on our website before being deleted. The information will be used to deal with your request. Some examples of how we will deal with your information include:

  • If you submit a request to subscribe, we will add your details to the particular subscription list.
  • If you submit feedback, we will forward your submission to our web development team or the appropriate division/department/ office pertaining to your submission.
  • If you submit a recruitment application, we will forward your details to the contact person shown on the recruitment page.
  • The information might also be used to inform you of any forthcoming Bongiorno & Partners (NSW) Pty Ltd events that might be of interest to you.

It is our policy not to sell or pass on any personal information that you may have provided to us unless we have your express consent to do so. An exception to this is where it may be required by law to disclose certain information.

Email correspondence

We will preserve the contents of any email message that you send us if we believe that we have a requirement to do so. Emails sent to or from Bongiorno & Partners (NSW) Pty Ltd, Bongiorno & Co (NSW) Pty Ltd, and Proloan (NSW) Pty Ltd may be monitored for systems administration and legal compliance purposes.

Access and correction of personal information

If you believe any information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at privacy@bongiorno.net.au or call (+61) (0)2 9326 2788 and we will review and correct it accordingly.

Individuals may request access to their personal information and request its correction by writing to Bongiorno & Partners (NSW) Pty Ltd (details below).

Security of Personal Information

Bongiorno & Partners (NSW) Pty Ltd holds the personal information it collects on electronic databases and in hard copy records. We take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information against the loss, misuse, interference and/or unauthorised access, disclosure or alteration of information under our control. These security measures include:

  • Firewalls - to prevent the hacking of our database;
  • Clauses in employee agreements requiring confidentiality and training on the importance of the privacy legislation;
  • Appropriate security access to Bongiorno & Partners (NSW) Pty Ltd premises, staff and systems;
  • The use of passwords for access to database information and the use of security levels within the database to ensure that staff only access the information required to perform their duties; and
  • Security bins for the disposal of written information.

Where appropriate, we use secure transmission facilities. However, no transmission of information over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure and we do not warrant the security of any information transmitted by or to us over the Internet.

Privacy concerns

If you would like any further information about our handling of personal information or to make a complaint about something you believe breaches a Privacy Act, please lodge a written complaint addressed to our Privacy Officer using the contact details above. Once we receive your complaint, we will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period of time, usually, 30 days.

If you are unsatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact us further to advise of your concerns and, if we are unable to reach a satisfactory resolution, you may wish to take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) (AUS) or the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (OPC) (NZ) for a review of your complaint.

Variations to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time by publishing an updated version of this Privacy Policy on our website, after which, your continued use of the website or your provision of any further personal information will indicate your acknowledgement to the modified terms of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 8 February 2016.

How to contact us

If you wish to discuss any aspect of our policy, please email us at:

privacy@bongiorno.net.au

or contact:

Privacy Officer
Bongiorno & Partners (NSW) Pty Ltd
Locked Bag 1200
Edgecliff NSW 2027
or call (+61) (0)2 9326 2788.